Your Workforce Development Experts
Upper Peninsula Michigan Works!
- Can directly access HUNDREDS of different programs, services and benefits for job seekers and employers.
- Regularly supports job fairs, skills training workshops and Upper Peninsula economic development events.
- Is the BEST PLACE for job seekers to find assistance to expand their skills and get a better job.
- Localizes and personalizes State and Federal job assistance programs.
- Empowers people to win on the job and at home.
No other organization in the Upper Peninsula has a stronger network of talent and resources to connect skilled job seekers and employers.
Our Mission
Upper Peninsula Michigan Works! cultivates opportunities for developing a skilled workforce, helps businesses succeed, and collaborates with partners to build a strong economy.
Our Vision
Upper Peninsula Michigan Works! envisions a skilled workforce, successful businesses, and collaborative partners working together to build a strong economy.
Our Leadership
Debb Brunell
Chief Executive Officer
Michelle Viau
Chief Financial Officer
Beau Boden
Chief Technology Officer
Margo Anderson
Chief Human Resources Officer
Our Directors and Managers
Holly Peoples
Business Services Director
Hanna Duckwall
Talent Services Director
Rick Sanville
Business Services Manager
Betsy Erkkila
Administrative Services Manager
Kara Borghi
Talent Services Manager – Alger, Baraga, and Marquette Counties
Mandy Lindstrom
Talent Services Manager – Delta, Dickinson, Iron, and Menominee Counties
Amy Kraatz
Talent Services Manager – Chippewa, Luce, Mackinac, and Schoolcraft Counties
Judy Aho
Talent Services Manager – Houghton, Keweenaw, Gogebic, and Ontonagon Counties
Darren Widder
Special Initiatives Manager
Tom Autio
Communications and Training Manager
Sally Richard
Quality Assurance Manager
Jen Rogers
Policy and Programs Manager
Our Board Members
Melanie Bicigo – Upper Peninsula Health Plan
Samantha Cameron – Bay Mills Community College
Travis Cary – I.U.P.A.T. District Council 7
Roy Del Valle – MLEO – Michigan Rehabilitation Services
Joe Esbrook – Hiawatha Log Homes
David Goudreau – Northern Wings Repair, Inc.
Jeff Holt – SSM Economic Development Corporation
Vacant – TBD
George Kinsella – EcoMarine
Meredith Labeau – Calumet Electronics
Michelle LaJoie – Community Action (Alger/Marquette)
Dana Lalonde – U.P. Regional Labor Federation
Mark Massicotte – L’Anse Manufacturing
Jonathan Mead – UPCAP
Meagen Morrison – Eagle Mine
JR Richardson – Production & Capital Expansion
& Environment
Chad Rowe – Aspirus Health Services
Mike Smith – UP Construction Council
Julie Wonders – Iron Mountain-Kingsford Community Schools
Dean Seaberg – Alger
Gale Eilola – Baraga
Damon Lieurance – Chippewa
Steven Viau – Delta
Joe Stevens – Dickinson
Joe Bonovetz – Gogebic
Gretchen Janssen – Houghton
Mark Stauber – Iron
Bob DeMarois – Keweenaw
Brandon Wheeler – Luce
Jodi Kaiser – Mackinac
Gerald O. Corkin – Marquette
Patricia Mueller – Menominee
Carl R. Nykanen – Ontonagon
Craig Reiter – Schoolcraft